Privacy Policy

Azure Entertainment Private Limited (“Azure”/“We”/“Us”/“Our”) is a company incorporated under the provisions of the (Indian) Companies Act, 1956 and is validly subsisting under the provisions of the Companies Act, 2013 and is the owner of this website and all its variants (“Website”). This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) contains how We use any personal data of the user (“You”, “Your”, “Yourself”) submitted or collected on the Website with Your due consent. You are consenting to the use, transfer, storage, disclosure and other uses of Your information (including but not limited to personal and non-personally identifiable information) in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Please read this Privacy Policy before using the Website and/or submitting any personal data. By accessing and using the Website and/or various features available and present herein, You accept and confirm Your acceptance to the practices and standard operating procedure as described in this Privacy Policy. Please ensure that You read and understand this Privacy Policy and the terms and conditions thereof as and when You visit the Website.

You acknowledge and confirm that this Website may contain links to other websites not owned or controlled by Us and We are not responsible for the privacy practices of those websites. We encourage You to be aware when You leave Our websites or applications and to read the privacy policies of other websites and/or any third-party link(s) that may collect Your personal information.

Further, this Privacy Policy should be read in conjunction and together with the Terms of Use applicable to the service (website, application or other service) You are using and/or accessing in any manner.


1) Information Collected

This Privacy Policy applies to any and all information collected and/or submitted on the Website.

Personal information or personally identifiable information ("PII") is information that identifies (whether directly or indirectly) a particular individual or natural person, such as the individual’s name, postal address, email address, and mobile number indicating or identifying that particular person. When anonymous information is directly or indirectly associated with personal information, the resulting information can also be treated as personal information.

We may ask You to provide Us with certain PII, when You wish to contact Us, or at other times, such as if You choose to sign-up for an e-mail newsletter, or other promotional event. Providing Us with information about Yourself is voluntary, and You can always choose not to provide certain information, but then You agree and confirm that You may not be able to take advantage of or participate in many of the Website’s features and/or functionalities.

If You send Us personal correspondence, such as emails or letters, or if other users or third parties send Us correspondence about Your activities or postings on the website, We may collect and store such information. We may collect additional information at other times, when You provide feedback(s), modify Your email preferences, respond to surveys, or communicate with Us. This information may include Your name, e-mail id, mobile number, location, etc.


2) Cookies

We may use "cookies", "web beacons" and other similar tracking technologies to collect non-PII automatically as You visit the Website.

Cookies are pieces of information that a Website either transfers to Your computer's hard drive or stores temporarily in Your computer's memory for record-keeping purposes. We may use cookies for a number of purposes. We may also use cookies to track usage patterns on the Website or to analyse web activity however, Azure does not save PII in cookies.. This is done in order to personalize and enhance Your experience with the Website.

This website uses the following cookies: (i) Google Tag Manager that allows marketed website tags to be managed using an interface and is a cookie-less domain that does not register personal data and (ii) Google Analytics, a web analytics service which transmits data relating to Your use of this website to a Google server in the India and is stored there. Google Analytics cookies are stored based on Art. 6 (1) (f) of the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulations (“GDPR”) and is compliant with the same.


3) Use of the information collected

The information We collect is used to fulfil Your requests, to develop, protect, maintain, and improve, Our, programs, services, including displaying personalized content and advertising to operate Our Website and related Website and related business.

We and Our affiliates and business partners may also use this information to inform You of services that may interest You. All such information is processed and stored securely, for no longer than is necessary for the purpose for which it was first collected however We may retain Your PII where such retention is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which We are subject, or in order to protect Your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person. We may share the PII in several cases such as (1) where We have Your consent (e.g., opt-in, opt-out, preferences), (2) with third-party service providers and other companies that work on Our behalf or with Our affiliates, (3) with business partners, (4) in the event of a corporate transaction (e.g., merger or sale), (5) when required by law or public authorities.

If We are obliged to act under a valid judicial, statutory or regulatory order, ruling or judgments to provide Your details, We shall undertake its responsibility in that regards in a diligent manner, and shall not be liable to either inform or intimate You prior to formal disclosure to abovementioned authorities. Any claim for damages in a civil suit or in tort, brought or instituted by You against Us or its authorized officers, agents, managers or other related personnel shall not held as a valid claim at any point of time.


4) Privacy of Children

The Website is not intentionally designed for or directed at persons less than 18 years of age. We do not knowingly permit any person who is under 18 years of age to use the services or to provide any other PII. If We become aware that any PII of persons less than 18 years of age has been collected on the Website without verified parental consent, then We will take commercially reasonable steps to delete any such information and notify the parent.

However, We consider it the responsibility of parents to monitor their children’s use of Our services. Nevertheless, it is Our policy not to collect and process any personal information from children below 18 years of age or offer to send any promotional materials to persons in that category. We do not seek or intend to seek or receive any PII from children. Should a parent or guardian have reasons to believe that a minor has provided Us with PII without their prior consent, please contact Our customer support team to ensure that the personal information is removed from the website.


5) Your Rights

You have certain rights under GDPR or any other applicable law. As available and except as limited under the applicable law, the rights afforded to users of the Website are:

(i) The right to access;

You have the right to confirmation as to whether or not We process Your personal data/PII and additional information. That additional information includes details of the purposes of the processing, the categories of personal data concerned and the recipients of the personal data. Provided the rights of other persons are not affected, We will supply to You a copy of Your personal data on the email provided by You to Us. The first copy will be provided free of charge, but additional copies may be subject to a reasonable fee.

(ii) The right to rectification;

You have the right to have any inaccurate personal data/PII about You rectified and, taking into account the purposes of the processing, to have any incomplete personal data about You completed.

(iii) The right to erasure;

In some circumstances You have the right to the erasure of Your PII. Those circumstances include: (i) the PII is no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which it was collected or otherwise processed; (ii) You withdraw consent to consent-based processing; and (iii) the PII has been unlawfully processed. However, there are exclusions of the right to erasure. The general exclusions include where processing is necessary: (i) for compliance with a legal obligation; and (ii) for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims.

(iv) The right to restrict processing;

In some circumstances You have the right to restrict the processing of Your PII. Those circumstances are: (i) You contest the accuracy of the PII; (ii) processing is unlawful, in a case You oppose erasure of the PII and instead request restriction on use of PII thereof; (iii) We no longer need the personal data for the purposes of Our processing, but You require personal data for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims; and (iv) You have objected to processing, pending the verification and demonstration of whether Our grounds are legitimate and that they do not override Your rights.

Where processing of PII has been restricted on this basis, We may continue to store Your personal data/PII. However, We will only otherwise process it with Your consent for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims; for the protection of the rights of another natural or legal person or for reasons of important public interest.

(v) The right to object to processing;

You have the right to object to Our processing of Your PII on grounds relating to Your particular situation, but only to the extent that the legal basis for the processing is that the processing is necessary for: (i) the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of any official authority vested in Us; or (ii) the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by Us or by a third party. If You make such an objection, We will cease to process the PII unless We can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override Your interests, rights and freedoms, or the processing is for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

(vi) The right to data portability;

You have the right to object to Our processing of Your personal data/PII for direct marketing purposes (including profiling for direct marketing purposes). If You make such an objection, We will cease to process Your personal data for this purpose.

(vii) The right to complain to a supervisory authority; and

You have the right to object to Our processing of Your PII for scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes on grounds relating to Your particular situation, unless the processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out for reasons of public interest.

(viii) The right to withdraw consent.

To the extent that the legal basis for Our processing of Your personal information/PII is consent given by You, You have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. Withdrawal will not affect the lawfulness of processing before the withdrawal.

You may exercise any of Your rights in relation to Your personal data by written notice to Us or by contacting Our Grievance Officer mentioned in clause.


6) Security

We use ordinary industry standard technology designed to help keep Your PII including sensitive personal data or information safe. The secure server software (“SSL”) encrypts all information You put in before it is sent to Us. Furthermore, all of the customer data We collect is protected against unauthorized access. To prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure correct use of information, We will employ commercially reasonable and practicable security practices and procedures and security methods and technologies.

Your information may be transferred to or be maintained on computers, computer systems and computer resources located outside of Your state or country where the privacy laws may not be as protective as those where You live. If You are located outside India and choose to provide information to Us, please be aware that We keep or transfer information to India and processes it there. Your submission of such information represents Your agreement to that transfer.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information over the Internet is not completely secure. Although We strive to protect Your personal data, We cannot guarantee the security of Your data while it is being transmitted to Our Website; any transmission is at Your own risk. Once We have received Your information, We have commercially reasonable procedures and security features in place to reasonably endeavor to prevent unauthorized access.

Notwithstanding anything contained in this Privacy Policy or elsewhere, We/Website shall not be held responsible for any loss, damage or misuse of information, if such loss, damage or misuse is attributable to a Force Majeure Event. A "Force Majeure Event" shall mean any event that is beyond our reasonable control and shall include, without limitation, sabotage, fire, flood, explosion, acts of God, civil commotion, strikes or industrial action of any kind, riots, insurrection, war, acts of government, computer hacking, unauthorized access to computer data and storage device, computer crashes, breach of security and encryption, etc.


7) Links to third party websites

The Website may also provide third-party advertisements and links to other websites ("Linked Website"). However, We do not provide any PII to these third-party websites or advertisers in any manner.

Linked Websites are operated by third parties and are not controlled by or affiliated to or associated with the Website/Us, unless expressly specified on the Website. We are not responsible for any form of transmission, whatsoever, received by You from any Linked Website. Accordingly, We do not make any representations concerning the privacy practices or policies of such third parties or terms of use of such websites, nor do We control or guarantee the accuracy, integrity or quality of the information, data, text, software, music, sound, photographs, graphics, videos, messages or other materials available on such Linked Website. The inclusion or exclusion does not imply any endorsement by Us of the website, the website's provider or the information on the website. The information provided by You to such Linked Website or third party websites shall be governed in accordance with the privacy policies of such websites, and it is recommended that You review the privacy policy on any such websites prior to using such websites.


8) California privacy rights

If You are a California resident, California Civil Code Section 1798.83 provides You the right to receive (a) information identifying any third party(ies) to whom We may have disclosed, within the preceding calendar year, Your personal information for that third party’s direct marketing purposes; and (b) a description of the categories of personal information disclosed. To obtain such information free of charge, please write to Us at the address below in clause 9 of this Privacy Policy.


9) Grievance Redressal

In accordance with (Indian) Information Technology Act, 2000 and rules made thereunder, if You notice any discrepancies in the information provided or have any grievance against the Website/Us, You may contact Our Grievance Officer. The name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are:

Mr. Gaurav Bose

Azure Entertainment Private Limited

101/102, 1st Floor, Chitrakoot Building, Plot No. 37A, N.S Road No 6, Juhu JVPD, Mumbai - 400 056

Email: gaurav@iamazure.com

Monday to Friday except Public Holidays (10:00 AM to 6:00 PM)


10) Change in Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is subject to change from time to time. We reserve the right, at Our sole discretion, to modify the terms of this Privacy Policy from time to time in order to ensure compliance with applicable laws (“Updated Terms”). The Updated Terms shall be effective immediately and shall supersede the terms of this Privacy Policy. We will notify You of any changes to this Privacy Policy if the changes made to the Privacy Policy significantly affects Your rights or as may be required by law. You shall be solely responsible for reviewing the Privacy Policy from time to time for any modifications. By continuing to use the website after the Updated Terms have been published, You affirm and acknowledge Your agreement to the updated terms.


11) Governing Law

The Website is designed and targeted to audiences in India and is governed by and operated in accordance with the laws of the India. We make no representation that this Website is operated in accordance with the laws or regulations of, or governed by, other nations.

By using this Website, participating in any Website activities and/or providing Us with Your PII and any other information, You (a) consent to the transfer and/or processing of any Information to and in India, (b) acknowledge that Indian law may provide a lower standard of protection for personal data than the laws of Your location and (c) understand that We shall collect, transfer, store, process and/or deal with Your information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and Indian law. Consequently, to the full extent permitted by law, You hereby waive any claims relating to the processing of Your PII and any other information in accordance with this Privacy Policy that may arise under the laws and regulations that apply to You in or of any other country or jurisdiction.


This website is currently under maintenance and will be restored soon.
Click here to enter password for administrator access.